402MARKET402 index

State of the 402 economy - 2026-08

24,895 observations across 14,886 unique endpoints this month. Spec-compliant 402 rate: 69.3%. Latency p50 (compliant): 213ms. No self-reported metrics - every number below comes from real probes.

24,895observations
14,886endpoints
69.3%spec compliant
213mslatency p50
7probe rounds

Weekly spec compliance (full census rounds)

Share of probed endpoints returning a spec-compliant 402 challenge, per weekly full-census round (daily top-500 probes are excluded here: a biased sample would flatter the rate).

roundcompliantendpoints probed
2026-08-3148.3%14,697

What moved this month

Operator-level changes from 2026-W31 (end of previous month) to 2026-W36: 1034 -> 1657 operators, 200 new, 0 no longer listed, 188 moved >= 5 points. Weekly diffs: /changes.json

New operators (200+)

operatorscore
fetchweb.net100.0
freeq.one100.0
shipp.ai100.0
spoolis.com100.0
smidgen.io100.0
402agent.ai100.0
treat.rocks100.0
bowling-anthony.workers.dev100.0
400860.xyz100.0
quackai.ai100.0

Biggest score moves

operatorfromtodelta
alchemy.com0.0100.0100.0
craigmbrown.com0.0100.0100.0
zeroclick.io0.098.698.6
glianalabs.com0.096.496.4
miroshark.xyz30.095.065.0
x402-gateway-omega.vercel.app40.0100.060.0
coinopai.com40.0100.060.0
nip.io100.040.0-60.0
forgemesh.io40.0100.060.0
gblin-sentinel.vercel.app40.0100.060.0

Badge changes

operatorfromto
theaslangroupllc.comnoneverified
barker.moneynoneverified-plus
lonestaroracle.xyzverifiedverified-plus
x402stock.xyznoneverified
coinopai.comnoneverified
tensorfeed.aiverifiedverified-plus
govparse.iononeverified
bitrefill.comverifiedverified-plus
tickersfeed.netnoneverified
tcgapi.devnoneverified

Observed on-chain volume (upper bound)

$290,282volume
102,476settlements
997active addresses
4,653unique payers
$0.01median

Gross inbound USDC to payTo addresses declared in 402 responses (Base). An upper bound, not verified revenue; never a scoring input. See /methodology 'Traction observation'.

Citable findings

Ready-to-quote, sourced one-liners from this month's measured data. Reuse freely under CC BY 4.0 with attribution.

Only 69.3% of listed x402 endpoints returned a spec-compliant 402 challenge in 2026-08 (Market402, 24,895 observations).
Median latency of spec-compliant x402 endpoints was 213ms in 2026-08 (Market402).
0.6% of probed x402 endpoints were unreachable in 2026-08 (Market402).
The x402 economy counted 1,657 operators at 2026-W36, including 200 new entrants during 2026-08 (Market402).
53.5% of spec-compliant x402 endpoints declared protocol version 2 in 2026-08 (Market402).
Observed x402 economy volume in 2026-08: $290,281.51 across 102,476 settlements to 997 payment addresses (gross inbound upper bound; Market402).
Cite as: Market402, "State of the 402 economy 2026-08",
https://market402.com/reports/202608. Data license: CC BY 4.0.

All metrics

Unpaid weekly probes (no payment attached), UA-identified. Rates are per observation. See /methodology.

metricvalue
month202608
probe_rounds7
observations24895
unique_resources14886
compliant_402_rate0.693
unreachable_rate0.006
no_paywall_rate0.002
latency_p50_ms_compliant213
price_match_rate0.991
x402_v2_declared_rate0.535
v1_network_name_ok_rate0.991
eip712_extra_ok_rate0.998

Machine-readable: /reports/202608.json | weekly diffs: /changes.json | all months: /reports | data license: CC BY 4.0 (attribution rules)