402MARKET402 index

State of the 402 economy - 2026-09

105,149 observations across 25,545 unique endpoints this month. Spec-compliant 402 rate: 60.2% (-9.1 pts MoM). Latency p50 (compliant): 261ms (+48.0 MoM). No self-reported metrics - every number below comes from real probes.

105,149observations
25,545endpoints
60.2%spec compliant
261mslatency p50
31probe rounds

Weekly spec compliance (full census rounds)

Share of probed endpoints returning a spec-compliant 402 challenge, per weekly full-census round (daily top-500 probes are excluded here: a biased sample would flatter the rate).

45.3-92.6
roundcompliantendpoints probed
2026-09-0192.6%2,526
2026-09-0748.7%15,847
2026-09-1445.3%15,782
2026-09-2147.2%15,650
2026-09-2848.9%18,296

What moved this month

Operator-level changes from 2026-W36 (end of previous month) to 2026-W40: 1657 -> 2185 operators, 200 new, 0 no longer listed, 100 moved >= 5 points. Weekly diffs: /changes.json

New operators (200+)

operatorscore
johntaylor1online.workers.dev100.0
jojapi.net100.0
gondola-ai.com100.0
endpointrecord.com100.0
synapse-lounge.workers.dev100.0
midax402.com100.0
presign-guard.onrender.com100.0
ao-payload-rescue-production.up.railway.app100.0
us-agentic.com100.0
arden-instance.workers.dev100.0

Biggest score moves

operatorfromtodelta
alienprobe.ai0.0100.0100.0
ts.net0.098.598.5
vokko.eu0.092.092.0
rqmtechnologies.com0.085.685.6
zfinia.com0.078.278.2
21millionpixels.art0.077.077.0
thirdmade.net40.0100.060.0
loonie-toll.onrender.com40.0100.060.0
agentstools.dev40.0100.060.0
ottoai.services40.0100.060.0

Badge changes

operatorfromto
agentstools.devnoneverified
lonestaroracle.xyzverified-plusverified
polynews.newsverifiednone
machinecommercelab.workers.devnoneverified
myceliasignal.comverified-plusverified
asiaref.devverifiednone
anchor-x402.comverified-plusverified
2s.ioverified-plusverified
borisinc.comverifiednone
brazilayer.comnoneverified

Observed on-chain volume (upper bound)

$61,713volume
24,453settlements
406active addresses
1,285unique payers
$0.01median

Gross inbound USDC to payTo addresses declared in 402 responses (Base). An upper bound, not verified revenue; never a scoring input. See /methodology 'Traction observation'.

Citable findings

Ready-to-quote, sourced one-liners from this month's measured data. Reuse freely under CC BY 4.0 with attribution.

Only 60.2% of listed x402 endpoints returned a spec-compliant 402 challenge in 2026-09 (Market402, 105,149 observations).
Median latency of spec-compliant x402 endpoints was 261ms in 2026-09 (Market402).
4.7% of probed x402 endpoints were unreachable in 2026-09 (Market402).
The x402 economy counted 2,185 operators at 2026-W40, including 200 new entrants during 2026-09 (Market402).
79.3% of spec-compliant x402 endpoints declared protocol version 2 in 2026-09 (Market402).
Observed x402 economy volume in 2026-09: $61,712.65 across 24,453 settlements to 406 payment addresses (gross inbound upper bound; Market402).
Cite as: Market402, "State of the 402 economy 2026-09",
https://market402.com/reports/202609. Data license: CC BY 4.0.

All metrics

Unpaid weekly probes (no payment attached), UA-identified. Rates are per observation. See /methodology.

metricvalue
month202609
probe_rounds31
observations105149
unique_resources25545
compliant_402_rate0.602
unreachable_rate0.047
no_paywall_rate0.009
latency_p50_ms_compliant261
price_match_rate0.929
x402_v2_declared_rate0.793
v1_network_name_ok_rate0.991
eip712_extra_ok_rate0.988

Machine-readable: /reports/202609.json | weekly diffs: /changes.json | all months: /reports | data license: CC BY 4.0 (attribution rules)